Skip to main content
'''Matthew Adam "Matt" Nathanson''' (born March 28, 1973) is an American singer-songwriter whose work is a blend of Folk music|folk and rock and roll|rock music. In addition to singing, he plays acoustic (sometimes a 12-string) and electric guitar, and has played both solo and with a full band. His work includes the platinum-selling song "Come On Get Higher". One of his hit songs, "Giants", was the opening music for the 2016 World Series of Poker|World Series of Poker in Las Vegas on ESPN.
Birth name| alias =
Birth date| death_date =
OriginLexington, Massachusetts, United States
InstrumentVocals, guitar
GenreRock music|Rock, folk rock, pop rock, alternative rock
OccupationMusician, Singer-Songwriter
Years active1993–present
LabelAcrobat Records (1993–present)
Universal Records (2003)
Vanguard Records (2007–present)
Associated acts| website = [http://www.mattnathanson.com/ Mattnathanson.com]
share Share
favorite Favorite

407
RESULTS

Media Type
1
collections
399
concerts
7
audio
Availability
407
Always Available
Year
3
2016
9
2015
4
2014
8
2013
7
2012
15
2011
More right-solid
Topics & Subjects
341
Acoustic
341
Pop
341
Rock
3
Matt Nathanson
3
chris kirkpatrick
3
matt nathanson
More right-solid
Collection
More right-solid
Creator
404
matt nathanson
3
various artists
Language
6
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid